PRIVACY POLICY

MICHIGANINTERNATIONALSPEEDWAY.COM PRIVACY POLICY

Effective Date: May 17, 2022

What’s New in the Updated Privacy Policy?

  • Incorporated revisions required under the Brazilian General Data Protection Law (LGPD)
  • Incorporated revisions required under the California Privacy Rights Act of 2020 (CPRA)
  • Clarified throughout the purposes for which we collect information
  • Updated the contact email address to privacy@nascar.com

PRIVACY POLICY

We are conscious and respectful of your personal privacy.

This Privacy Policy governs the use of the Michigan International Speedway, LLC d/b/a Michigan International Speedway (“we”, “us” or “our”) website and mobile applications (collectively, the “Site”). The Privacy Policy’s purpose is to make you aware of our privacy practices and the way that information is collected, used, and disclosed with respect to the Site. We will be the Controller of your personal data provided to, or collected by, us in connection with the Site.  This Privacy Policy applies to information we collect through the Site, but does not apply to information collected through other means, including information provided by you in any non-Site ticket purchase (such as an in person purchase from our ticket office).

This Privacy Policy will answer your questions about the kind of information we collect and how we use it. By using this Site, you acknowledge you have read this Privacy Policy and agree to the terms hereof.

Quick Links:

To read our Privacy Policy highlights, click here.

To read our full Privacy Policy, click here.

To read our Cookie Notice, click here.

To opt-out of the collection of data for interest-based advertising from this Site, click here.

 

Information We Collect

We collect:

  • Information you provide to us, such as your name, e-mail address, billing address, date of birth, phone number, credit card number
  • Information that is passively or automatically collected, such as your IP address, Internet service provider, browser type, operating system, pages accessed, date and time of access, the site from which you originated, and location information
  • Information we collect from cookies and similar technologies (for more information see our section on cookies below)
  • Information we collect from other sources

How We Use the Information We Collect

We use information we receive and collect for our legitimate business purposes, including to:

  • Provide our services, fulfill your orders
  • Communicate with you about your use of our Site, respond to your inquiries, and for other customer services purposes
  • Personalize the content and information that we may send or display to you
  • Send you email marketing, news and newsletters
  • Serve you personalized ads and offers
  • For research and analytics purposes
  • Comply with legal obligations and otherwise as permitted by law

How We Share and Disclose Your Information

We may share your information with:

  • Related Entities (affiliates and subsidiaries)
  • Service Providers (e.g., third party vendors, contractors, agents performing functions on our behalf)
  • Third Parties (e.g., sponsors, sanctioning bodies)

We may share your information in the following circumstances:

  • Business Transfers
  • In Response to Legal Process
  • To Protect Us and Others
  • Aggregate and De-Identified Information

How Does This Site Use Cookies and Similar Tracking Technologies?

We and our third-party service providers use cookies, tags, pixels and other common tracking tools on the Internet.  These tools allow us to recognize your preference information, keep track of your purchases, remember your login information, facilitate effective site administration, and serve customized advertising to you.

You may opt-out via the links below:

  • For United States visitors: the Digital Advertising Alliance ("DAA") at the Ad Choices site
  • For European Union visitors: the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance (“EDAA”) at the EDAA site
  • We also allow our European Union visitors to opt out of interest-based advertising on NASCAR.com via our consent manager

How Do We Respond to “Do Not Track” Signals?

This Site does not change its behavior based on the presence of a “Do Not Track” header/request sent from a user device. In addition, third party tracking pixels may or may not adjust their behavior based on the presence of a “Do Not Track” header/request, this is under the control of the respective third party.

Children’s Privacy

The Site is not intended for use by children under 13 years of age. We do not knowingly collect information from anyone under 13 years of age. If we become aware that we have unknowingly collected information from a child under the age of 13, we will make commercially reasonable efforts to delete such information from our database.

We do not knowingly “sell,” as the term is defined under the CCPA, the personal information of minors under 16 years old who are California residents.

What Choices Do I Have Regarding Promotional Communications?

You may request to be removed from this Site's e-mail subscription list by:

  • Updating your personal account. By clicking on the “My Account” link at the top of the page you can access your personal account to make the necessary changes. 
  • Following the unsubscribe procedures set forth in each e-mail. Please note that it may take up to 10 business days for us to process opt-out requests. 

If you opt-out of receiving promotional emails, we may still send you emails about your account or any services you have requested or received from us.

How Do I Update My Information?

We ask that you keep your information as up-to-date as possible so you may get the maximum benefit from this Site. By clicking on the “My Account” link at the top of the page you can access your personal account to make the necessary changes.

Data Security

We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to guard your information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction, but the Internet is not 100% secure. 

Third Party Sites and Linked Services

This Site may contain links to other websites. Any access to and use of such linked websites is governed by the privacy policies of those third-party websites.  We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these third-party websites.

Community Feature

Any information that you contribute to a public area or feature of the Site, such as a user forum, blog, wiki or other open forum on the Site, will be made available to the general public. We are not responsible for the information you choose to submit to these forums.

International Transfers

As this Site is operated from the United States and our computer systems are currently based in the United States, information submitted at the Site will be processed by us in the United States where data protection and privacy regulations may not offer the same level of protection as in other parts of the world, such as the European Union. By providing information at this Site, you understand and consent to the collection, maintenance, processing and transfer of such information in and to the United States.

Legal Basis for Processing Information

The legal basis for our processing of your information is generally because:

  • You have consented to our processing of such information,
  • It is necessary for us to perform our contractual obligations,
  • It is necessary for us to comply with legal and/or regulatory requirements, and/or
  • It is in our legitimate interests (e.g., we may use information for marketing, sales and customer service activities, to improve the Site and our services and to support our IT security efforts).

Retention of Information

We retain your information as long as necessary to provide you with our “services” (including the Site, mobile applications (if any), our products, events, programs and other services) and for other necessary purposes including:

  • Complying with legal and regulatory requirements,
  • Resolving disputes, and
  • Enforcing our rights and agreements. 

The retention periods for different types of information may vary. We consider the following criteria when determining applicable retention periods for information:

  • The nature of such personal information (sensitive information is typically kept for shorter periods);
  • Our legal and contractual obligations to keep or delete such information;
  • The original purpose for our collection and processing of such information;
  • Your ability to easily access, update and/or delete such information; and
  • Whether you have consented to an extended retention period for such information.

Your Brazilian Privacy Rights

If you are a resident in Brazil, you have certain rights regarding information we hold about you. You have the right to:

  • Confirm the existence of the processing. 
  • Receive information about the processing of your personal data.
  • Access the information we have about you.
  • Correct the information we hold about you. 
  • Have your information deleted whenever it is processed under your consent. In general, this right is not available when we still have a valid legal reason to keep your data (for example, because we are forced to do so according to the law).
  • Object to the processing and to request the anonymization, blockage, or elimination of unnecessary or excessive data or of data processed in noncompliance with the provisions of the LGPD.
  • Request that we transfer the information that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you.
  • If we are processing your information based on your consent, you are entitled to withdraw this consent at any time, in which case we will interrupt the processing, except if we have another legal basis to continue the processing. 
  • File a complaint about data privacy matters to the Brazilian Data Protection Authority (“ANPD”), or with the relevant regulatory data protection body in your country of residence. Before doing so, please tell us your concerns so that we can try to solve them.

Your California Privacy Rights

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), “personal information” is any information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular California resident or household. “Personal information” does not include publicly available data as defined by the CCPA.

  • Categories of personal information that we collect, disclose and sell 

The chart below describes the categories of personal information that we have collected, disclosed for a business purpose, and “sold” in the prior twelve (12) months. 

Note that under the CCPA’s definition of “sell,” using cookies for website analytics and targeted ads may be considered a “sale.” In the chart below, the categories of personal information that we “sell” are related only to these transactions.

  • California Consumer Rights

California law grants consumers certain rights and imposes restrictions on particular business practices. Subject to certain exceptions, California consumers have the right to make the following requests, at no charge. Please see the “Submitting Requests” section below for instructions about how to exercise your rights.  

·       Right to Opt Out of Sale of Personal Information (“Do Not Sell”). The "Do Not Sell My Personal Information" link is in the footer for this Site.

·       Right to Know. You have the right to request that we disclose the personal information we collected about you over the past 12 months. 

·       Right to Delete. You have the right to request that we delete the personal information we have collected about you in the prior twelve (12) months. 

·       Non-Discrimination. You have the right not to be discriminated against for exercising the rights above. 

·       You also have Shine the Light Rights. You have the right to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, a list of the third parties to whom we have disclosed certain types of personal information (if any) for their direct marketing purposes in the prior calendar year. 

Your European Privacy Rights

If you are in the European Union or the European Economic area, you also have additional rights. You have the right to:

  • Withdraw your consent for future processing of your information;
  • Request, access, correct and/or erase your information;
  • Data portability (the right to receive a copy of your information in a commonly used format); 
  • Restrict the processing of your information; and
  • Lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority.  Before doing so, please tell us your concerns so that we can try to solve them.

Submitting Requests

You can exercise your rights by: 

  • Clicking this 
  • Emailing us at privacy@nascar.com

Contact Us

If you have any questions about the privacy aspects of our Site or would like to make a complaint, please contact us by using the details provided below.

Postal address: NASCAR Legal Department

One Daytona Blvd.

Daytona Beach, FL 32114

Attention: Privacy Office

Email:  privacy@nascar.com

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is current as of the Effective Date set forth above. We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions of this policy at any time. If we change or update our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes here.

Information We Collect

We receive information about you that you provide to us directly, such as information you provide when you visit our Site, and information that is passively or automatically collected from you, such as information collected from your browser or device. In this Privacy Policy, we refer to all of this as the “information.”

Information You Provide to Us. We collect certain information directly from you when you use our Site, including when you contact us, purchase tickets or merchandise, join as a member, or register for promotions. In the course of these various offerings, we often seek to collect from you various forms of information, such as your: name, e-mail address, billing address, shipping information, date of birth, phone number, credit card number and expiration date, the contents of any message or attachments that you send to us, and other information that you choose to provide. Certain features on our Site also allow you to submit information about other people. For example, you may submit a person’s name and e-mail address to send an electronic greeting card and, if you order a gift online and want it sent directly to the recipient, you might submit the recipient’s name and address. This information may include, for instance, a recipient’s name, address, and telephone number. 

Information That is Passively or Automatically Collected. We automatically collect information about your visits to the Site, such as your IP address, Internet service provider, browser type, operating system, pages accessed on the Site and the date and time of access to optimize your user experience and enhance your time spent with us online. We also collect information telling us the site from which you originated.

Information We Collect From Cookies and Similar Technologies. We and our third party service providers collect information using cookies, pixel tags, and similar technologies. Our third party service providers, such as analytics and advertising partners, may use these technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across different services. For more information, please see our section on cookies, below.

Information We Collect From Other Sources. We may collect information about you from other sources. This may help improve the personalization of our service to you by providing better product recommendations or special offers that we think will interest you.

How We Use The Information We Collect

We may use your information for the following purposes:

·       To provide our services to you and to fulfill your orders.

·       To communicate with you about your use of our Site, to respond to your inquiries, and for other customer service purposes.

·       To tailor the content and information that we may send or display to you, to offer location customization, and personalized help and instructions, and to otherwise personalize your experience while using the Site.

·       To send you email marketing about our products and services. 

·       To send you news and newsletters.

·       To send you email marketing about products and services of our affiliated entities. 

·       To send you email marketing about products and services of other entities that we think may be of interest to you.

·       To serve you customized or personalized ads, offers and content based on your visits to and/or usage of our Site or other online or mobile websites, applications, platforms or services, and to analyze the performance of those ads, offers and content, as well as your interaction with them. 

·       To better understand how users access and use our Site, both on an aggregated and individualized basis. For example, we will evaluate which features of our Site are more (or least) used by users, and we will use this information.

·       For research and analytics purposes.

·       To comply with legal obligations, as part of our general business operations, and for other business administration purposes.

·       Where we believe necessary to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person or violations of our Terms of Use or this Privacy Policy.

·       As otherwise permitted by law or as we notify you from time to time. 

How We Share and Disclose Your Information

We may share your information with the following entities: 

·       Related Entities. We may disclose the information we collect about you to our related entities, affiliates and subsidiaries.  

·       Service Providers. We disclose the information we collect about you to third-party vendors, contractors or agents who perform functions on our behalf. 

·       Third Parties. We may disclose the information we collect about you to unaffiliated third parties (such as third party sponsors or sanctioning bodies) that wish to market their products or services to you. 

We may also share your information in the following circumstances:

·      Business Transfers. If (i) we or our affiliates are or may be acquired by, merged with, or invested in by another company, or (ii) if any of our assets are or may be transferred to another company, whether as part of a bankruptcy or insolvency proceeding or otherwise, we may transfer the information we have collected from you to the other company. As part of the business transfer process, we may share certain of your information with lenders, auditors, and third party advisors, including attorneys and consultants. 

·       In Response to Legal Process. We may disclose the information we collect from you in order to comply with the law, a judicial proceeding, court order, or other legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena.

·     To Protect Us and Others. We may disclose the information we collect from you where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Service or this Policy, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

·       Aggregate and De-Identified Information. When you use our Site, we may share aggregate or de-identified information about users with third parties for any lawful purpose. 

How Does This Site Use Cookies and Similar Tracking Technologies?

We and our third-party service providers use cookies, tags, pixels and similar tracking technologies to allow us to recognize your preference information, keep track of your purchases, remember your Member Login, facilitate effective site administration, and serve customized advertising to you. We may combine this information with other information we collect from you, and our third-party service providers may also do so on our behalf. We describe some of these technologies below, as well as your choices related to these tracking technologies. 

Cookies. Cookies are small text files placed in your computer’s browser to store your preferences. We may use both session cookies and persistent cookies. A session cookie disappears after you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains after you close your browser and may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the Site. 

·    We and our third-party service providers use cookies and other common tracking technologies to understand Site and Internet usage and to improve or customize the products, content, offerings, services or advertisements on the Site. For example, we may use cookies to customize your experience on the Site (e.g. to recognize you by name when you return to the Site), save your password in password-protected areas, and enable you to use shopping carts on the Site. 

·    We and our third-party service providers use cookies or other common tracking technologies to offer you products, content, offerings, or services that may be of interest to you and to deliver relevant advertising based on your interests on the Site, an affiliate’s website, or third-party websites or applications that you visit. 

·      We and our third-party service providers use cookies or other common tracking technologies to manage and measure the performance of advertisements displayed on or delivered by or through the Site and/or other networks or sites. This also helps us and our third-party service providers provide more relevant advertising to you. The use of these technologies by these third parties is subject to their own privacy policies and is not covered by this privacy statement. 

Disabling Cookies. Most web browsers are set up to accept cookies. You may elect to refuse cookies, but certain Site functions or access may not be available if you choose to do so. Please refer to your browser “Help” instructions to learn more about cookies and the proper way to modify your cookie settings. 

Web Beacons. A Web beacon is an electronic image, also called a single-pixel or clear GIF, placed in the code of a webpage or in e-mails. The Site uses Web beacons to track traffic patterns of users as they navigate from one page to another. This information lets us tune and improve our users’ browsing experience.  We also use Web beacons through a third-party website analytics provider, as well as standard Web server log files, to help us count visitors and evaluate the Site's technical capacity. This information tells us how many people visit the Site, and helps us decide how to arrange pages in the most user-friendly way. This also helps us keep the Site browser-friendly and more useful to our users. 

Opting Out: Your Ad Choices. To learn about online interest-based advertising and your choices related to interest-based advertising, please visit:

  • For United States visitors: the Digital Advertising Alliance ("DAA") at the Ad Choices site
  • For European Union visitors: the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance (“EDAA”) at the EDAA site
  • We also allow our European Union visitors to opt out of interest-based advertising on NASCAR.com via our consent manager

The tools provided on the DAA opt-out page and the EDAA site are provided by third parties, not by us.  We do not control or operate these tools or the choices that advertisers and others provide through these tools.

PLEASE NOTE: Certain choices you make through these platforms may be browser-specific or device-specific.  If you erase or otherwise alter your browser’s cookie file (including upgrading certain browsers), or use a new or different computer, you may need to opt out again.

Opting out via this method does not prevent the use of cookies or similar tracking tools that are necessary for the operation of the Site or other legitimate purposes unrelated to serving interest-based ads. Information may still be collected about your web browsing activities for these other purposes. While you will not receive ads based on your interests derived from your online behavior, you will still see advertising, including contextual ads that are based on the content of the Site pages you visit.

Do-Not-Track. This Site does not change its behavior based on the presence of a “Do Not Track” header/request sent from a user device. In addition, third party tracking pixels may or may not adjust their behavior based on the presence of a “Do Not Track” header/request, this is under the control of the respective third party.

Children’s Privacy

The Site is not intended for use by children under 13 years of age. We do not knowingly collect information from anyone under 13 years of age, except for the limited circumstances described below. In the event a child under the age of 13 submits a question to us on the Site and identifies his or her age, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to limit our use of the child’s email address for the sole purpose of responding to the child’s question on a one-time-only basis. However, we will not use the child’s email address to re-contact the child and we will delete it from our records once we have responded. If we become aware that we have unknowingly collected information from a child under the age of 13, we will make commercially reasonable efforts to delete such information from our database.

We do not knowingly “sell,” as the term is defined under the CCPA, the personal information of minors under 16 years old who are California residents. 

What Choices Do I Have Regarding Promotional Communications?

We may send periodic promotional emails to you. You may request to be removed from this Site's e-mail subscription list by updating your personal account. By clicking on the “My Account” link at the top of the page you can access your personal account to make the necessary changes. You may also unsubscribe from any e-mail subscription by following the unsubscribe procedures set forth in each e-mail. Please note that it may take up to 10 business days for us to process opt-out requests. If you opt-out of receiving promotional emails, we may still send you emails about your account or any services you have requested or received from us. 

How Do I Update My Information?

We ask that you keep your information as up-to-date as possible so you may get the maximum benefit from this Site. By clicking on the “My Account” link at the top of the page you can access your personal account to make the necessary changes.

Data Security

We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to guard your information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. Please be aware that despite our efforts, no transmissions or data available through the Internet can be 100% secure and, accordingly, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you provide to us. It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer.

Third Party Sites and Linked Services

This Site may contain links to other websites, or you may have arrived at this Site from websites, that are operated by entities other than us. Any access to and use of such linked websites is not governed by this Privacy Policy, but instead is governed by the privacy policies of those third-party websites.  We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these third-party websites.

Community Feature

Any information that you contribute to a public area or feature of the Site, such as a user forum, blog, wiki or other open forum on the Site, will be made available to the general public. Therefore, we recommend that you do not submit any sensitive information to these public forums. We are not responsible for the information you choose to submit to these forums.

International Transfers

As this Site is operated from the United States and our computer systems are currently based in the United States, information submitted at the Site will be processed by us in the United States where data protection and privacy regulations may not offer the same level of protection as in other parts of the world, such as the European Union. By providing information at this Site, you understand and consent to the collection, maintenance, processing and transfer of such information in and to the United States.

Users located in the United Kingdom and the EU: Third parties with whom we share your data may be located outside the EEA, and the processing of your personal data may involve the transfer of data to places outside the EEA. Our agreements with third parties include standard contractual clauses that are approved by the Commission, and otherwise make clear the standards that we expect from them in order to protect your information and legal rights. You have the right to receive a copy of the standard contractual clauses. 

Users located in Brazil:  Third parties with whom we share your data may be located outside Brazil, and the processing of your personal data may involve the transfer of data to places outside Brazil. Our agreements with third parties include standard or specific data protection contractual clauses, and otherwise make clear the standards that we expect from them in order to protect your information and legal rights.

Legal Basis For Processing Information

The legal basis for our processing of your information is generally because: (a) you have consented to our processing of such information, (b) it is necessary for us to perform our contractual obligations, (c) it is necessary for us to comply with legal and/or regulatory requirements and/or (d) it is in our legitimate interests (e.g., we may use information for marketing, sales and customer service activities, to improve the Site and our services and to support our IT security efforts).

Retention of Information

We retain your information as long as necessary to provide you with our “services” (including the Site, mobile applications (if any), our products, events, programs and other services) and for other necessary purposes including: (a) complying with legal and regulatory requirements, (b) resolving disputes and (c) enforcing our rights and agreements. The retention periods for different types of information may vary. We consider the following criteria when determining applicable retention periods for information:

1.     the nature of such personal information (sensitive information is typically kept for shorter periods);

2.     our legal and contractual obligations to keep or delete such information;

3.     the original purpose for our collection and processing of such information;

4.     your ability to easily access, update and/or delete such information; and

5.     whether you have consented to an extended retention period for such information.

Your Brazilian Privacy Rights

If you are a resident in Brazil, you have certain rights regarding information we hold about you. See below a summary of these rights:

a.      Confirmation of the existence of the processing. You have the right to ask us whether we process information about you.

b.      Information. You have the right to receive information about the processing of your personal data, including on the public and private entities with which we share your data.

c.      Access. With some exceptions intended to protect the rights of third parties, you are entitled to access the information we have about you or, in some cases, to receive a copy of such data in common electronic format.

d.      Rectification. You have the right to correct the information we hold about you, if they are factually incorrect, incomplete, or outdated. 

e.      Erasure. You have the right to have your information deleted whenever it is processed under your consent. In general, this right is not available when we still have a valid legal reason to keep your data (for example, because we are forced to do so according to the law).

f.      Anonymization. You have the right to object to the processing and to request the anonymization, blockage, or elimination of unnecessary or excessive data or of data processed in noncompliance with the provisions of the LGPD.

g.      Portability. In some circumstances, you have the right to request that we transfer the information that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you.

h.      Consent withdrawal. If we are processing your information based on your consent, you are entitled to withdraw this consent at any time, in which case we will interrupt the processing, except if we have another legal basis to continue the processing. You also have the right to be informed about the possibility of not giving consent and its implications. 

i.       Complaints.  You have the right to file a complaint about data privacy matters to the Brazilian Data Protection Authority (“ANPD”), or with the relevant regulatory data protection body in your country of residence. Before doing so, please tell us your concerns so that we can try to solve them.

Your California Privacy Rights

In this section, we provide additional information to California residents about how we handle their personal information, as required under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”). 

Under the CCPA, “personal information” is any information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular California resident or household. “Personal information” does not include publicly available data as defined by the CCPA.

Categories of personal information that we collect, disclose and sell 

The chart below describes the categories of personal information that we have collected, disclosed for a business purpose, and “sold” in the prior twelve (12) months. 

Note that under the CCPA’s definition of “sell,” using cookies for website analytics and targeted ads may be considered a “sale.” In the chart below, the categories of personal information that we “sell” are related only to these transactions.

What Information Do We Collect About You? 

Where Do We Collect this Information From?

Do we disclose for a business purpose(s)?

Do we “sell”?

Who Do We Share this Information With?

Name, Contact Information, and Other Identifiers: Identifiers such as real name, address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol (IP) address, email address

From you when you register on our sites, subscribe to one of our newsletters, memberships, sign up for a service, promotion, purchase our products, or otherwise submit this information to us.

Yes

Yes

·       service providers

·       affiliates and subsidiaries 

·       advertising networks 

Purchase History and Tendencies: Commercial information, including records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or use histories or tendencies

From you when you purchase our products.

Yes

No

·       service providers

·       affiliates and subsidiaries

Usage Data: Internet or other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, clickstream data, search history, and information regarding a resident’s interaction with an internet website, application, or advertisement, including access logs and other activity information related to your use of our websites, applications, or other online services

From tracking technologies (such as pixels or cookies placed on web pages or emails), which collect information about you when you visit us.

Yes

Yes

·       service providers

·       affiliates and subsidiaries 

·       advertising networks

Location Information:  Information about your location or device such as city, state or zipcode, and/or geolocation

From you when using our Site.

Yes

No

·       service providers

·       affiliates and subsidiaries

Characteristics of Protected Classifications Under California or Federal Law: Including race, gender, and country of residence 

From you when you register on our Site, subscribe to one of our newsletters, memberships, sign up for a service, promotion, purchase our products, or otherwise submit this information to us.

No

No

·       service providers

·       affiliates and subsidiaries

Customer Records: Including phone number, billing and shipping address, and credit or debit card information. 

From you when you register on our Site, subscribe to one of our newsletters, memberships, sign up for a service, promotion, purchase our products, or otherwise submit this information to us.

Yes

No

·       service providers

·       affiliates and subsidiaries

Profiles and Inferences: Inferences drawn from any of the information identified above to create a profile reflecting a resident’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, or aptitudes

Developed internally

Yes

Yes

·       service providers

·       affiliates and subsidiaries 

·       advertising networks

Please see the “Information We Collect” and “How We Use Your Information” sections of our Privacy Policy above for information on the purposes for which we collect your personal information. 

Please see the “How We Share Your Information” section of our Privacy Policy above for information on the categories of third parties with which we share your personal information. 

California Consumer Rights

California law grants consumers certain rights and imposes restrictions on particular business practices. Subject to certain exceptions, California consumers have the right to make the following requests, at no charge. Please see the “Submitting Requests” section below for instructions about how to exercise your rights.  

·   Right to Opt Out of Sale of Personal Information (“Do Not Sell”). California residents have the right to opt out of our sale of their personal information. You may opt out of this information sharing by clicking below or contacting us through one of the mechanisms provided in the “Submitting Requests” section below. 

·     Right to Know. You have the right to request that we disclose  the categories of personal information we collected about you, the categories of sources from which we collected the personal information, the categories of personal information that we sold or disclosed, our business or commercial purpose for collecting and selling your personal information, the categories of third parties with whom we shared your personal information, and the specific pieces of personal information we collected about you over the past 12 months. 

·       Right to Delete. You have the right to request that we delete the personal information we have collected about you in the prior twelve (12) months, subject to certain exemptions. 

·       Non-Discrimination. You have the right not to be discriminated against for exercising the rights above. 

·       You also have Shine the Light Rights. You have the right to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, a list of the third parties to whom we have disclosed certain types of personal information (if any) for their direct marketing purposes in the prior calendar year. At our option, we may respond to such requests by providing instructions about how our users can exercise their options to prevent our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

Your European Privacy Rights 

Please note that if you are in the European Union or the European Economic area, you also have additional rights. The GDPR provides the following additional rights to users located in the EEA, Switzerland and the UK (each subject to the limitations set forth in the GDPR):

a.      the right to withdraw your consent for future processing of your information;

b.     the right to request, access, correct and/or erase your information;

c.      the right to data portability (the right to receive a copy of your information in a commonly used format); 

d.     the right to restrict the processing of your information; and

e.      lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority, but before doing so, please tell us your concerns so that we can try to solve them.

Submitting Requests 

You can exercise your rights by: 

·       Clicking this 

·       Emailing us at privacy@nascar.com 

With the purpose of protecting our privacy and the privacy of others, you will be required to prove your identity before we take any measure to respond to your request. If a third party makes a request on your behalf, we will be request them to prove that they are authorized to do so.

We may contact you to request further information and help you exercise your legal rights, or to accelerate our response. We will let you know in case we need more time, for example, if your request is complex. We may have an overriding lawful basis for processing your personal data, or certain exemptions may apply. If we refuse your request, we will explain why.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about the privacy aspects of our Site or would like to make a complaint, please contact us by using the details provided below.

·       Postal address: NASCAR Legal Department

One Daytona Blvd.

Daytona Beach, FL 32114

Attention: Privacy Office

Please indicate the website you are inquiring about

·       Email: privacy@nascar.com

Changes to this Privacy Policy 

This Privacy Policy is current as of the Effective Date set forth above. We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions of this policy at any time. If we change or update our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes here.